Friday, 11 January 2008

Open Letter to All who Took offence to my statements abt the headlines in the newspaper....

women women women... Sigh!!! ever given a thought, as to how certain things can be taken out of context but should not be done so?

While I give thought on the issues of my ancestry, I suggest you do the same on my question.

Talking about maturity. Hmmm... Its the ultimate paradox ain't it, kids want to grow up and act mature and people want to act like kids. Wonder if am doing the ultimate crime by being immature in just plain rambling. Or would it be mature to just say things which are diplomatically correct? I guess knowing when to speak your mind or heart is what i define maturity.

I know people who like to be diplomatically correct and still do the complete opposite. Well rule me out of it. Yes, I understand how my statements can be interpreted as the statements of an insensitive prick.

Q: But hey! do You really care?
Answer: No...

Like I said statements from the heart and the mind...

Talking about street violence? How many are aware of domestic violence here? Am sure at least 40% or more of us would have seen occurrences of those happening in our houses the percentages definitely go up when you include the number of people who are aware of it. And how many of you stood by your mum when she was getting thrashed by a drunk porn addict? I suspect the answer is ZILCH.

Or how many are aware that most sex-offenses against children are committed by family members? You guys talk about streets??? LMFAO... hehehee.. good one... how about looking into your family for once?

So let me see... so according to you...

Scenario A: "not 2 or 3 but six-fucking-ty" men molest you...

Scenario B: Your father-in-law molests you...

For me Scenario B is much more scary than scenario A. When the bastion of comfort turns into a place where your very dignity and respect and your entire concept family goes for a toss, I find it very, very, very scary. I know if the devil made a faust like deal I would like 6-fucking-ty than one of my family members. anyway... am guessing you will prefer a family member to 6-fucking-ty... Be my guest... and tell me about it... oh wait... don't tell me about it... because I already know about it... Though i will tell you about the 6-fucking-ty...

Yes, I find it funny and irritating that they make a hue and cry about shit happening in the streets when you got shit covered wall-papers... I find it funny and irritating.

You want to know if I know the feeling of being harassed by a mob? I think if you are new to the city of Bombay and get lost in the station and wish to climb the stairs during rush hour, you will know the feeling. Though then again, think about the times when you have tried to stay away from a guy who looks evil and pervert and invariably gone close to a guy who is decent looking? Ever heard about the story of Hunch Back of Notre Dame? No??? Read it and picture it in the real world.

So think once again.

Though am wondering where has the sense of humor gone in this world? I think if I was dying and I made a stupid joke like the way only I can you guys will slap me or something? Though when ShahRukh was dying in Kal Ho Na Ho I did feel like slapping him... Am guessing being mature is being serious all the time. Well I like being Immature then. Happy with it. But thanks for asking... From hence forth onwards will put in before and after every little lame thing I say which may offend your senses or may be I won't. Kinda feels like a cliff hanger suspense thriller right? I love those kinda movies and books. Sweeeettt...!!!

Btw my mistress is calling out to me again, we going to do it once again she is awesome, I love the way she screams out at me. You got a problem? Deal with it. But am happy that you guys do give a fuck about what i say...I don really give a flying fuck.

Cheers...

ps: And when I say mistress I mean my work....When you are clocking in 120 hours at work in a week, she more or less becomes your mistress.


pps: Peeps - I think the he/she the anon I mean... is a woman, it is but obvious...


ppps: Has it ever occurred to anyone that a person who has under gone too much of a shit will get de-sensitized?

pppps: Think about it...

5 comments:

Rikki Sawhney said...

Remember the dialogue from Guru, "Jab log tumhare khilaf bona shuru karde toh smajho tarakki kar rahe ho"

Arvind, you should seriously consider putting up a disclaimer which says Sense of Humour required to read your blog.

Your level of consciousness doesn't match with the persons who replied to your post. People are hardcore extremists these days who want to impose their kind of thinking on the rest of us....just relax and let them try. After the initial high that these people get out of being "righteous" it all fizzles out.

Anonymous said...

"Or how many are aware that most sex-offenses against children are committed by family members? You guys talk about streets??? "

Very aware of it. And I have absolutely done a lot about it. Just so you know, I have worked with Child Sex Abuse NGOs. Hence, I have ALL the right to talk about sex offences on the streets. I don't know how your statement there made sense but I m humoring you for once.

"Scenario A: "not 2 or 3 but six-fucking-ty" men molest you...

Scenario B: Your father-in-law molests you..."

LOL, again...NO SENSE. There was no need for comparison whatsoever. Both the situations are equally traumatic. Molestation is molestation, whether your father-in-law does it or some stranger on the road does it.

"Though am wondering where has the sense of humor gone in this world? I think if I was dying and I made a stupid joke like the way only I can you guys will slap me or something?"

Lets take a random poll and see how many PEOPLE, not women, people are skillfully able to extract the sense of humor in that post. And if you were dying and you made a stupid joke such as this, I would be only smiling cuz I know that wont last too long.

@Rikki- "Your level of consciousness doesn't match with the persons who replied to your post. People are hardcore extremists these days who want to impose their kind of thinking on the rest of us....just relax and let them try. After the initial high that these people get out of being "righteous" it all fizzles out."

Firstly, no one is trying to impose anything on him considering how pointless it is. And the only reason it all "fizzles out" is cuz no body could care less about what someone who is so callous about sensitive issues thinks.

And lets set this staright, I am not commenting cuz I give a fuck about what you think. I don't. At the same time, my head screams out something while reading these posts and I will voice out my opinion wherever I want to.

Zennmaster said...

hahahahhahaa....hahahahhaha... hahahhahaha... guess we all have our demented hats on then... and talkin abt my sense of humor i have always been apologetic abt the lack of it... but still... hahahhaha... good one...

ps: the anon aint anon anymore...hahahahhaa....

pps: sigh! my mistress calls once again... must tell you... gives the best fuck ever...

peeps said...

LOL! could'nt have said it better. this post is so lame, i see no sense in responding with intellect.

peeps said...

of course, the comment was about what anon said